• Login for those with special roles. Members refer to latest News.
Login

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the way in which Bike North deals with personal information, which it collects to enable it to make cycling better in northern Sydney.

How We Collect Personal Information
Bike North collects personal information in application forms submitted by persons wishing to be a Bike North member. These forms can be submitted by on-line form, mail, through a ride leader or member of the executive committee. Persons that do not provide Bike North with personal information may not become a member of Bike North or access some of the services Bike North provides. However, non-members will still be able to browse non-restricted sections of the Bike North website. Bike North will handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Information We Collect
Bike North will collect the minimum amount of personal information necessary to provide the level of service the member requests, including:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email Address;
  • Telephone and Fax Numbers;
  • Other family members in membership applications;
  • Email lists the member wishes to join.

Use of Personal Information
Bike North will use the personal information to:

  • provide the level of service the member requests;
  • administer and manage those services, including membership applications and renewals;
  • inform members of forthcoming events or matters concerning their membership status;
  • mail a copy of the bi-monthly magazine 'Chain Mail' or e-mail a link to 'Chain Mail' or any other Bike North publication;
  • notify members of important changes to the services provided by Bike North; and
  • notify members of any cycling issues that may affect them.

Member's personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. Member's information will not be added to any mailing lists unless the member asks for this to be done, or this was the specified purpose for the collection of the personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Bike North will not use member's personal information for any other purpose and will not disclose it to any other organisations without the member's consent. Where Bike North thinks it is appropriate, it may disclose information to:

  • legal officers and law enforcement agencies;¬†
  • professional advisers, including accountants, auditors and lawyers to carry out their legal requirements;
  • government and regulatory authorities;
  • and¬†other entities where Bike North believes in good faith that the law requires it.

Storage and Security
Bike North will strive to protect the personal information of members from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure. Personal information Bike North receives is stored mainly electronically in the Bike North membership database.

Access to Information & Complaints
Members may access personal information they have submitted to Bike North at any time and correct any information which is not accurate. A member's information will be removed if so requested, provided that its removal does not affect any legal requirements. All requests for member's information can be made through the membership officer or the member can view and update their information through the "Check Your Details" menu in the Membership area of this site.